Tacos at Empellon in New York
Tacos at Empellon in New York
We were very excited to see so many Mexican/Latin chefs and restaurants receive semi-finalist status in the 2018 James Beard Awards! Here is a list of the Mexican/Latin semifinalists, each linked to the corresponding restaurant's website, and, when appropriate, to articles in el Restaurante about that chef or restaurant:
Best New Restaurant:
Xochi, Houston (Read an interview with Chef Hugo Ortega about using insects in Mexican cuisine here)
Empellón Midtown, NYC (Read a profile of Alex Stupak in this article about the New York Mexican scene)
Outstanding Pastry Chef:
Jennifer Jones Enyart, Dos Urban Cantina, Chicago (Read an interview with Jennifer's husband and business partner, Brian Enyart, in this article about Chicago's Mexican restaurant scene)
Best Restaurant:
Outstanding Restaurateur:
Ken Oringer, Boston (Uni, Little Donkey, Toro, and others)
Tracy Vaught, H Town Restaurant Group, Houston (Hugo’s, Caracol, Xochi, and others)
Outstanding Service:
Hugo’s, Houston (Read an interview with Chef Hugo Ortega about using insects in Mexican cuisine here)
Outstanding Wine Program:
Taberna de Haro, Brookline, MA
Best Chef, Great Lakes:
Diana Dávila, Mi Tocaya Antojería, Chicago
Best Chef, Mid-Atlantic:
Cristina Martinez and Benjamin Miller, El Compadre, Philadelphia
Best Chef, New York City:
Alex Stupak, Empellón Midtown (Read a profile of Alex Stupak in this article about the New York Mexican scene)
Alex Raij and Eder Montero, Txikito
Erik Ramirez, Llama Inn, Brooklyn, NY
Best Chef, Northeast:
Victor Parra Gonzalez, Las Puertas, Buffalo, NY
Best Chef, South:
Jose Enrique, Jose Enrique, San Juan, PR
Gabriel Hernandez, Verde Mesa, San Juan, PR
Best Chef, Southeast:
Paco Garcia, Con Huevos!, Louisville, KY
Best Chef, Southwest:
Silvana Salcido Esparza, Barrio Café Gran Reserva, Phoenix
Diego Galicia and Rico Torres, Mixtli, San Antonio
Regino Rojas, Revolver Taco Lounge, Dallas
Best Chef, West:
Val M. Cantu, Californios, San Francisco